California Privacy Notice

Effective Date: January 1, 2020

Last Updated: 14 January 2020

This website, LifeExtension.com, is owned and operated by Life Extension Foundation Buyers Club, Inc. ("We," “Life Extension,” “us,” or “our”). We are committed to protecting your privacy. If you are using the Life Extension services as a resident of California, USA you now have California Privacy Rights as a California resident. This California Privacy Notice describes what information we collect, how we collect information, the steps we take to protect your information, and what we do with the information that we collect. We may change this Notice from time to time, and the changes are effective upon posting. Please review our California Privacy Notice regularly for any updates for the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 [CCPA]. Your continued use of the website after changes are posted constitutes your agreement to the changes. If you do not agree to the changes, please discontinue your use of the website.

If you are using the Life Extension services while a resident in the European Union, European Economic Area, the United Kingdom, or Switzerland, this notice does not apply. Please refer to the Life Extension GDPR Privacy Notice

Your Rights

You have the following basic rights under privacy and data protection laws related to the data we process about you. If you have difficulty using or accessing any element of this website, please feel free to contact us and we will work with you to provide the information, item, or transaction you seek through a communication method that is accessible for you consistent with applicable law, for example, through telephone support. Please refer to our Website and Technology Accessibility Statement.

1. RIGHT TO KNOW ABOUT PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED, DISCLOSED, OR SOLD

California residents have certain rights with respect to the personal information collected by businesses. If you are a California resident, you may exercise the following rights regarding your personal information, subject to certain exceptions and limitations:

  • The right to access the categories and specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you;
  • The right to request the categories of sources from which we collected your personal information, our purposes for collecting your personal information, the categories of your personal information that we have either sold or disclosed for a business purpose, and the categories of third parties with which we have shared personal information.

To exercise any of the above rights, please contact us:

If you registered for a Life Extension website account, you can click on the Privacy Contact Form link after you log in to your account. We will ask you to provide a unique account element to verify your request.

If you are not registered with a Life Extension website account, you will be instructed to provide unique information to verify your request.

2. PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND SHARE FOR A BUSINESS PURPOSE

We collected, in the past year, the following categories of personal information about California consumers:

Personal information is information that identifies, relates to, or describes you, or reasonably can be linked, either directly or indirectly, to information that identifies you or your household. For example, when you place an order online, we collect personal information such as name, address, telephone number, and credit card or debit card information.

Categories of Personal Information
Collected in the last 12 months:
Categories of sources from which information is collected:
Business or commercial purposes for collection, use, and sharing:
Disclosed for business purposes to the following categories of third parties:

Personal and online identifiers (such as first and last name, email address, or unique online identifiers)

Yes

All categories listed below.

All purposes listed below.

All categories listed below.

Categories of information described in Section 1798.80(e) of the California Civil Code (such as physical characteristics or description, insurance policy number, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information)

Yes

All categories listed below.

All purposes listed below.

All categories listed below.

Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law (such as race or gender)

Yes

All categories listed below.

All purposes listed below.

All categories listed below.

Commercial or transactions information (such as records of personal property or products or services purchased, obtained or considered)

Yes

All categories listed below.

All purposes listed below.

All categories listed below.

Internet or other electronic network activity information (such as browsing history, search history, interactions with a website, email, application, or advertisement)

Yes

All categories listed below.

All purposes listed below.

All categories listed below.

Biometric information (such as call recordings)

Yes

All categories listed below.

All purposes listed below.

All categories listed below.

Geolocation information

Yes

All categories listed below.

All purposes listed below.

All categories listed below.

Sensory information (such as audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information)

Yes

All categories listed below.

All purposes listed below.

All categories listed below.

Professional or employment-related information

Yes

All categories listed below.

All purposes listed below.

All categories listed below.

Education information

Yes

All categories listed below.

All purposes listed below.

All categories listed below.

Inferences drawn from the above information about your predicted characteristics and preferences

Yes

All categories listed below.

All purposes listed below.

All categories listed below.

Other information about you that is linked to the personal information above

Yes

All categories listed below.

All purposes listed below.

All categories listed below.

We collect this personal information from the following categories of sources:

  • From consumers;
  • From publicly-available sources;
  • From service providers we have engaged to provide services to us or on our behalf;
  • From our affiliates; and
  • From non-affiliated third parties, such as information resellers.

In the last twelve (12) months, we have not sold any personal information. Life Extension does not and will not sell your personal information.

3. WHY WE COLLECT, USE, AND SHARE CALIFORNIA INFORMATION

We use and disclose the personal information we collect for our commercial and business purposes, as further described in this Privacy Notice.

Recipients of California Personal Information

We disclose the categories of personal information designated above to the categories of third parties listed below for business purposes:

  • Service providers;
  • Affiliates not under the Life Extension brand;
  • Advertising networks;
  • Internet service providers;
  • Data analytics providers;
  • Operating systems and platforms;
  • Social networks.

The business does not share the personal information of persons under the age of 16 without affirmative authorization.

4. WHY WE COLLECT, USE, AND SHARE CALIFORNIA INFORMATION

You have the right to request that we delete the personal information we have collected from you or maintained by the business, subject to certain exceptions and limitations.

To exercise this right, please contact us:

If you registered for a Life Extension website account, you can click on the California Privacy Contact Form link after you log in to your account. We will ask you to provide a unique account element to verify your request.

If you are not registered with a Life Extension website account, you will be advised to provide pieces of information to verify your request.

5. RIGHT TO NON-DISCRIMINATION FOR THE EXERCISE OF A CONSUMER’S PRIVACY RIGHTS

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of the above rights. However, we may offer you certain financial incentives permitted by applicable law as compensation for allowing us to collect or maintain your personal information.

For the rights listed above we may need to request additional information from you to verify your identity or understand the scope of your request, although you will not be required to create an account with us to submit a request or have it fulfilled.

6. AUTHORIZED AGENT

To designate an authorized agent to make requests on your behalf, we may require you to verify your identity with us. We also may require the authorized agent to provide us with a copy of the written permission you provided to the agent to submit requests on your behalf or a valid Power of Attorney as proof that you have allowed the agent to submit such requests. Authorized agents may provide such documentation by using the California Privacy Contact Form.

Contact Us

If you have questions or comments regarding our privacy practices, please contact us here:

Information Security Office

3600 West Commercial Boulevard
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33309 USA, or email us at
[email protected]